Current breeding bull: Mr. T
Roland Ward measurement: 43inches
Age: 6years old (2016)
Origin: Bread by Trollope Brothers Thabazimbi
Blood line: Kruger / Addo cross
Current herd size: 20
Breeding Bull: 1
Mature Cows: 7
Mature Heifers: 3
Young Heifers: 3
Heifer Calves: 3 (2016)
Bulls Calves: 3 (2016)
Head and body length: 170-340 cm
Shoulder height: 100-170 cm
Tail length: 70-110 cm
Adult weight: 300-900 kg
Colour: African buffalo range are dark brown or black in colour.
The body is heavy-set, with stocky legs, a large head, and short neck.
Gestation period: 340 days.
Litter size: 1, rarely 2.
Weaning: Around 6 months.
Sexual maturity: 3.5-5 years.
Life span: Typically, 18-20, up to 29 in captivity.
Cape Buffalo will breed year-round if conditions allow, but where water is scarce most births occur during the wet season. At birth, the calf is lighter than the adults; baby Cape Buffalo are usually dark reddish-brown.
Cape Buffalo may be active throughout the day and night; on average, 18 hours per day are spent foraging and moving. Herds usually occupy a stable home range with areas up to 126 to 1,075 square kilometers in size. African buffalo are formidable animals on account of their large size, large herds, and large horns. Herds will stick together and may charge as a unit when threatened, a tactic which ensures that predators have difficulty preying on even young and feeble animals. Oxpeckers and cattle egrets are birds which frequently accompany buffalo, feeding on insects flushed from the grass as the buffalo walk and also eating biting insects from the buffalo’s skin. Regular use of mud wallows also helps protect buffalo from insects.
Family group: Cape Buffalo live in large herds of 50-500 animals, comprised of smaller subgroups of bachelor males, females and their young, or juveniles. Old males may be solitary.
Main Predators: Lions, crocodiles.
Cape Buffalo are found in a variety of habitats, including open savannah, woodlands, and rainforest. Once ranging widely in sub-Saharan Africa, the distribution of this species has shrunk due to hunting and disease issues.