Current breeding Ram: Smokey
Roland Ward measurement: 21inches
Age: 4years old (2016)
Current herd size: 27
Breeding Ram: 1
Mature Black Ewes: 7
Mature Normal Ewes: 19
Body Length: 120-160 cm / 4-5.3 ft.
Shoulder Height: 75-95 cm / 2.5-3.1 ft.
Tail Length: 30-45 cm / 12-18 in.
Weight: 40-80 kg / 88-176 lb.
Colour: Short, glossy coat that is dark brown to black in colour. There are tufts of dark hair above the rear hoofs which give the impala its specific name.
Horns: Only males have horns. The lyre-shaped horns are “S”-shaped and slender. With strong ridges, they grow 45-92 cm / 18-37 inches long.
Gestation Period: 6.5-7 months.
Litter size: 1
Weaning: After 4-6 months.
Sexual Maturity: Females at 1 year, males at 1.5 years.
Life span: Up to 15 years.
Two birthing peaks occur – one in spring and one in autumn. After birth, kids lie concealed away from their mother, subsequently joining a ‘kindergarten’ group with other animals of the same age.
The impala is active throughout the 24-hour day, alternating resting and grazing, and drinking at least once a day. Herds have a home range of about 2-6 square kilometers. About 1/3 of adult males hold territories, which vary in size from 0.2-0.9 square kilometers. These territories are marked with urine and feces, and are defended against the intrusion of rival males. The owner of the territory attempts to control any female herds which wander into it. Prodigious leaps are the most well known feature of the impala’s movement. Executed seemingly without effort, these jumps may span over 9 meters / 30 feet and may be 2.5 meters / 8 feet high – often over bushes and even other impala. Unlike many other plains grazers, the impala flees into dense vegetation rather than out into the open grassland. During the breeding season, males make a hoarse grunting sound.
Family group: Males in herds of about 30, females and young in herds of up to 200.
Diet: Grasses, leaves, blossoms, fruit.
Main Predators: Lion, Leopard, Cape hunting dog, Spotted Hyena, Crocodile, Python.
Wooded savannahs in eastern Africa, and an isolated pocket in Namibia.